Schedule of Events

Monday, March 6

 

3:00 pm – Registration Begins (Convention Center)

5:30 pm – Convention Center Open

6:00 pm – Singspiration in the Church Lobby

6:30 pm – Evening Service (Dr. Joe Arthur)

Following the Evening Service – Convention Center Open

Conference Café: Italian Food (Commons Building)

 

Tuesday, March 7

 

8:00 am – Delegate Fellowship with Pastor Trieber

(GSBC Golden Grille)

Convention Center Open

9:00 am – Morning Service I (Dr. Mike Ray)

10:20 am – Break

10:35-11:05 am – Ministry Workshop I

11:15-11:45 am – Ministry Workshop II

12:00 pm – Morning Service II (Dr. Mike Johnson)

1:00 pm – Lunch

Convention Center Open

1:45-2:30 pm – Q&A with Pastor & Mrs. Trieber

5:00 pm – Convention Center Open

6:00 pm – Singspiration in the Church Lobby

6:30 pm – Evening Service (Dr. Clarence Sexton)

Following the Evening Service – GSBC Alumni Fellowship

Convention Center Open

Conference Café: Mexican Food (Commons Building)

 

Wednesday, March 8

 

8:00 am – Delegate Fellowship with Pastor Trieber

(GSBC Golden Grille)

Convention Center Open

9:00 am – Morning Service I (Dr. Tim Ruhl)

10:20 am – Break

10:35-11:05 am – Ministry Workshop I

11:15-11:45 am – Ministry Workshop II

12:00 pm – Morning Service II (Pastor Mark Swanson)

1:00 pm – Lunch

Convention Center Open

1:45-2:30 pm – Q&A with Pastor & Mrs. Trieber

5:00 pm – Convention Center Open

6:00 pm – Singspiration in the Church Lobby

6:30 pm – Evening Service (Dr. Tony Hutson)

Following the Evening Service – Convention Center Open

Conference Café: Chick-fil-A (Commons Building)

Session Schedule

Tuesday, March 7

(10:35 am)

 

Title – Speaker – Location

Pastors’ Workshop I – Pastor Trieber – Main Auditorium

How to Go Soul Winning* – Pastor Mike Ray – Chapel (GSBC)

Finding and Keeping a Staff – Pastor Eric Tharp – 204 (NVBC)

Voice and Chorale Training I – Ed Russ & David Chamberlain – Choir Practice Rm (NVBC)

Building an Adult Sunday School Class I – Alvin Martinez – 210 (NVBC)

How to Prepare for Bible College (Teen Session) –  David Russ & Kyle Boruff – 207 (NVBC)

Cultural Evangelism* – Raj Matangi – 209 (NVBC)

Proactive with an Active Shooter – Tom Apusen – 201 (GSBC)

Tools & Techniques for Effective Bible Study I – Lankford Oxendine – 205 (GSBC)

Practical Tips for Preparing Print Material – Andrew Reimers – 204 (GSBC)

Church Planting I:  Balancing the Sacred & Secular – Brent Strouf – 206 (GSBC)

Finances of the Local Church I (with Q&A) – Fred Slye – 212 (GSBC)

Serving Together as a Family – Sarah Giovanelli – 202 (GSBC)

The Woman Behind the Man: The Who and the What Behind the Woman* – Christine Apusen – 203 (GSBC)

Developing Evangelistic Song Services –  Matt Waterhouse & Cameron Giovanelli – 207 (GSBC Piano Lab)

Live Streaming and Advertising via Facebook – Mike Moyer – Computer Lab (GSBC)

 

Tuesday, March 7

(11:15 am)

 

Title – Speaker – Location

Pastors’ Workshop II – Pastor Trieber – Main Auditorium

Follow-up and Baptism* – Pastor Mike Ray – Chapel (GSBC)

Delegation is Essential for More Ministry – Cameron Giovanelli – 214 (GSBC)

Developing the Potential of a Staff – Pastor Eric Tharp – 204 (NVBC)

Voice and Chorale Training II – Ed Russ & David Chamberlain – Choir Practice Rm (NVBC)

Building an Adult Sunday School Class II – Alvin Martinez – 210 (NVBC)

Ushers Do More than Collect Money* – Sam Fanara – 209 (NVBC)

Nuts and Bolts of Vehicle Maintenance – Tom Apusen – 201 (GSBC)

Tools & Techniques for Effective Bible Study II – Lankford Oxendine – 205 (GSBC)

Church Planting II:  I’ve Started, Now What? – Brent Strouf – 206 (GSBC)

Publishing Is Possible – Andrew Reimers – 204 (GSBC)

Finances of the Local Church II (with Q&A) – Fred Slye – 212 (GSBC)

Bringing Color to the Ministry* – Jolene Sloan – 203 (GSBC)

Prelude, Postlude and Offertory Advice – Matt Waterhouse – 207 (GSBC Piano Lab)

Resources for Your Media Department – Mike Moyer – Computer Lab (GSBC)

 

Wednesday, March 8

(10:35 am)

 

Title – Speaker – Location

Pastors’ Workshop III – Pastor Trieber – Main Auditorium

Finding and Keeping a Staff – Pastor Eric Tharp – 204 (NVBC)

Voice and Chorale Training I – Ed Russ & David Chamberlain – Choir Practice Rm (NVBC)

Building an Adult Sunday School Class I – Alvin Martinez – 210 (NVBC)

How to Prepare for Bible College (Teen Session) – David Russ & Kyle Boruff – 207 (NVBC)

Proactive with an Active Shooter – Tom Apusen – 201 (GSBC)

Tools & Techniques for Effective Bible Study I – Lankford Oxendine – 205 (GSBC)

Practical Tips for Preparing Print Material – Andrew Reimers – 204 (GSBC)

Church Planting I:  Balancing the Sacred & Secular – Brent Strouf – 209 (NVBC)

Finances of the Local Church I (with Q&A) – Fred Slye – 212 (GSBC)

REFRESH: Back to the Basics of Doing Good Work* – Kristyn Romero &  Joy Reimers – 206 (GSBC)

The Deacon’s Role toward Pastor and People* – Chris Kissell – 203 (GSBC)

The Relationship Between the Pastor and the Missionary* – Ken Lalman – 202 (GSBC)

Developing Evangelistic Song Services – Cameron Giovanelli & Matt Waterhouse – 207 (GSBC Piano Lab)

Live Streaming and Advertising via Facebook – Mike Moyer – Computer Lab (GSBC)

 

Wednesday, March 8

(11:15 am)

 

Title – Speaker – Location

Pastors’ Workshop IV – Pastor Trieber – Main Auditorium

Delegation is Essential for More Ministry – Cameron Giovanelli – 214 (GSBC)

Developing the Potential of a Staff – Pastor Eric Tharp – 204 (NVBC)

Voice and Chorale Training II – Ed Russ & David Chamberlain – Choir Practice Rm (NVBC)

Building an Adult Sunday School Class – II Alvin Martinez – 210 (NVBC)

Nuts and Bolts of Vehicle Maintenance – Tom Apusen – 201 (GSBC)

Tools & Techniques for Effective Bible Study II – Lankford Oxendine – 205 (GSBC)

Publishing Is Possible – Andrew Reimers – 204 (GSBC)

Church Planting II:  I’ve Started, Now What? – Brent Strouf – 209 (NVBC)

Finances of the Local Church II (with Q&A) – Fred Slye – 212 (GSBC)

The Church Bulletin, Calendar, and Forms* – Crissi Hussin – NVBC Staff Offices

It’s a Tool, Not a Trophy* – Theresa Martinez – 202 (GSBC)

Running A Children’s Ministry a Child Will Brag About* – Josh Nolan – 203 (GSBC)

Prelude, Postlude and Offertory Advice – Matt Waterhouse – 207 (GSBC Piano Lab)

Resources for Your Media Department – Mike Moyer – Computer Lab (GSBC)

*One-time sessions